Pricing

At Certified Inspectors, LLC, we believe pricing should be as honest as our inspections. Thatโ€™s why we publish clear, transparent pricing for many of our most requested servicesโ€”something many competitors choose not to do. Our goal is to help you make informed decisions without hidden fees, surprise charges, or high-pressure sales tactics.

A professional inspection is one of the smallest investments youโ€™ll make during a real estate transaction, yet it has the potential to save you thousandsโ€”or even tens of thousandsโ€”of dollars by identifying significant defects before they become your responsibility. Because we never perform repairs or sell remediation services, our findings remain completely objective, independent, and unbiased. Combined with our experienced inspectors, advanced inspection technology, comprehensive digital reports, and industry-leading inspection warranties and guarantees, we deliver value that extends well beyond the inspection itself.

Inspection Fees

Homes*
* See footnotes for full terms
Pricing by Square Footage
Under 2,000 SF$495
2,001 โ€“ 2,500 SF$535
2,501 โ€“ 3,000 SF$585
3,001 โ€“ 3,500 SF$655
3,501 โ€“ 4,000 SF$745
4,001 โ€“ 4,500 SF$845
4,501 โ€“ 5,000 SF$1,045
5,001 โ€“ 5,500 SF$1,345
5,501 โ€“ 6,000 SF$1,745
6,001 โ€“ 7,000 SF$2,245
7,001 โ€“ 8,000 SF$2,845
8,001+ SFCall โ€” Custom Pricing
Year Built โ€” Additional Fee
1890 โ€“ 1923+ $75
1924 โ€“ 1947+ $60
1948 โ€“ 1972+ $40
1973 โ€“ 2000+ $20
Additional Services
Same Day Rush Inspection Report+ $100
Builder Warranty InspectionSame as Home Inspection
Pre-Offer Inspection **Same as Home Inspection
Others
 
Other Residential Inspections
Condo Interior OnlyUnder 2,000 SQF โ€” >2,000 SQF home adj. applies From $395
Manufactured Home (Single Wide)Single Wide or Under 1,000 SQF $585
Manufactured Home (Double Wide)Double Wide or Over 1,000 SQF $685
Manufacture Home Foundation Cert.Save when bundled with Home Inspection $485
Manufactured Home Addition Cert.Save when bundled with Home Inspection $485
First Permanent Foundation Cert.Save when bundled with Home Inspection $550
Additional / Separate DwellingSave when bundled with Home Inspection $300
Swimming Pool or SpaSave when bundled with Home Inspection $325
Sewer Scope w/ Home InspectionSave when bundled with Home Inspection $485
Forensic Roof InspectionUp to 2,500 SQF $485
Attic InspectionUp to 2,500 SQF $385
8 Point Infrared ScanSave 50% when bundled with Home Inspection $475
Residential Insurance Inspections
Four Point InspectionSave when bundled with Home Inspection From $250
Wind Mitigation InspectionSave when bundled with Home Inspection From $150
Roof CertificationSave when bundled with Home Inspection From $250
Residential Marine Construction
Seawall Inspection (Underwater)Up to 100 Lineal Ft โ€” $5/ft additional From $585
Dock InspectionUp to 100 Lineal Ft โ€” 50% off w/ Seawall Inspection From $485
Boat Lift Inspection $250 each

Bundled Packages

Save more when you combine services
Insurance Only Package
Less than 2,000 SQF base price
Four Point Inspection$250
Wind Mitigation Inspection$150

Savingsโˆ’ $100
Total$300
Insurance Ready Home Inspection
Less than 2,000 SQF base price
General Home Inspection$495
Four Point Inspection$250
Wind Mitigation Inspection$150

Savingsโˆ’ $200
Total$695
Older Homes Risk Package
Less than 2,000 SQF base price
General Home Inspection$495
Four Point Inspection$250
Wind Mitigation Inspection$150
Visual Mold Evaluation$175
8 Point Infrared Inspection$475
Sewer Video Scope$485
Permit History Report$75

Savingsโˆ’ $892.50
Total$1,212.50
Waterfront Home Inspection
Less than 2,000 SQF base price
General Home Inspection$495
Four Point Inspection$250
Wind Mitigation Inspection$150
Seawall Inspection$585
Wood Dock Inspection$585
Boat Lift$250

Savingsโˆ’ $617.50
Total$1,697.50
Complete Indoor Air Quality
 
IAQ Mold Testing$450
IAQ Home Survey VOC Test$685
Formaldehyde Test$385
8 Point Infrared Inspection$485

Savingsโˆ’ $456.50
Total$1,548.50
Luxury Home Inspection Package
Less than 2,000 SQF base price
General Home Inspection$495
Four Point Inspection$250
Wind Mitigation Inspection$150
IAQ (Mold) Testing$450
8 Point Infrared Inspection$475
Sewer Video Scope$485
Permit History Report$75

Savingsโˆ’ $1,045
Total$1,335

Environmental Assessment
& Inspections

Mold & Air Quality
Indoor Air Quality Mold InspectionIncludes 2 Biocassette Air Samples From $450
Additional Mold Tests$150 ea
Surface Mold TestingIncludes 2 Swab or Table Surface Samples From $375
Particle Test w/ Mold TestWhen performed with Mold Test $85 ea
VOC Testing ***Up to 2,000 SQF $485
VOC Testing w/ Mold VOC ****Up to 2,000 SQF $685
Formaldehyde Test w/ VOCUp to 2,000 SQF $385
Spray Foam Insulation Off Gas AnalysisUp to 2,000 SQF $685
Water Quality
Water Quality Test FHA/VA$485
Complete Water Quality$685
Well Water Testing$685
Odor Investigation (Detection)Up to 2,000 SQF โ€” Excludes Environmental Testing $385

Commercial Real Estate Inspection

Property Condition (ASTM) or Building Inspections (CCPIA)
Pricing by Square Footage
Under 2,000 SF$1,100
2,001 โ€“ 2,500 SF$1,180
2,501 โ€“ 3,000 SF$1,280
3,001 โ€“ 3,500 SF$1,420
3,501 โ€“ 4,000 SF$1,580
4,001 โ€“ 4,500 SF$1,780
4,501 โ€“ 5,000 SF$2,130
5,001 โ€“ 5,500 SF$2,630
5,501 โ€“ 6,000 SF$3,230
6,001 โ€“ 7,000 SF$4,230
7,001 โ€“ 8,000 SF$5,530
8,001+ SFCall โ€” Custom Pricing
Year Built โ€” Additional Fee
1890 โ€“ 1923+ $150
1924 โ€“ 1947+ $120
1948 โ€“ 1972+ $100
1973 โ€“ 2000+ $80
Commercial Services
Pre-Lease InspectionSame as Building Inspection See SF Table
Commercial Roof InspectionStarting at base price From $875
Balcony InspectionSingle dwelling โ€” call for multi-dwelling From $300
Phase 1 Environmental Site AssessmentCommercial property only โ€” per Parcel ID From $1,975
Phase 2 Environmental Site AssessmentRequires Phase 1 completion first Price on Request
Fire Door InspectionExcludes door labeling $150
ADA SurveyInterior only โ€” price per SQF over 2,000 SQF From $875
Commercial Sewer Video Inspection From $785
Commercial Wind Mitigation
Type IFrom $575
Type II & IIIFrom $985
Type IVFrom $1,585
Commercial Electrical Infrared From $1,200

* Prices are determined by square footage and age of the home. For homes built in the listed years, add the corresponding fee to the square footage price.

** $50 off the standard inspection price. Verbal only โ€” NO report is delivered. If a sewer scope is added, NO report is provided.

*** EPA Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAPs) reported. Up to 2,000 SQF. For home buyers and occupants where older persons, children, or pregnant women are present and mold is not a primary concern.

**** EPA Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAPs) reported. Up to 2,000 SQF. For those with asthma, bronchitis, COPD, or severe chemical sensitivities. Includes Mold VOC.

We Donโ€™t Just Inspect Properties. We Earn Trust.

Read what homeowners, buyers, sellers, real estate professionals, and commercial clients have to say
about their experience with Certified Inspectors.

Posted on Google Google
S B profile picture
S B
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I HIGHLY RECOMMEND Angelo Menendez, owner and inspector with Certified Inspectors, LLC. Mr. Menendez provided EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE. Mr. Menendez was the ONLY mold inspection company to answer the phone! I called seven (7) and sent at least five (5) text messages. Again, Mr. Menendez was the ONLY company to respond! He answered all questions and made an appointment immediately as the matter was urgent. Mr. Menendez also arrived early for the appointment, was professional, serious and knowledgeable. The mold report received was scientific, in color, quantative disaggregated by a science lab with a PhD scientist. The report was detailed, organized, biologically relevant and included graphical analysis and recommendations. Mr. Menendez also followed up the appointment with a courteous telephone call. Extraordinary service! Also, Mr. Menendez inspects MOBILE HOMES. This was a 1974 2/2 mobile home. Many inspectors from my understanding do not consider mobile homes worth the time. I mean the Margate Building Code Department does not even bother to regulate so thank you Mr. Menendez for taking the time to come inspect and provide a report. I appreciate your time, courteousness and professionalism.
Posted on Google Google
Mitch Adler profile picture
Mitch Adler
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Angelo was prompt, efficient and very knowledgeable. I highly recommend Certified Inspectors, LLC
Posted on Google Google
Dennis Charlebois profile picture
Dennis Charlebois
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I have used Certified Inspectors 3 separate times to inspect roofs in our community of 109 homes. He is professional, shows up on time and does excellent work. Prices are reasonable too,
Posted on Google Google
William Neira profile picture
William Neira
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
This is the third time I have used Certified Inspectors. Angelo has always been professional. We have a 700 foot seawall that needed to be inspected. His feed back and report were very informative and easy to understand. Angelo also did our wind mitigation roof report for our 28 townhome community. I highly recommend Certified Inspectors.
Posted on Google Google
Cecilia Alegria La Dra Amor profile picture
Cecilia Alegria La Dra Amor
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Angelo is a very kind professional. I recommend him as an independent roof inspector.
Posted on Google Google
Juan Apraez profile picture
Juan Apraez
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Angelo was great and very professional!! I would definitely recommend his firm for your inspections needs!!
Posted on Google Google
Albert Oksner profile picture
Albert Oksner
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Unlike others I called Angelo returned my call quickly and set up an inspection for next day He was very thorough and professional. Report was available in two days. I would recommend his service to others
Posted on Google Google
Arielle L profile picture
Arielle L
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Angelo really knows what he is talking about and to kind and honest
Posted on Google Google
Dan Schueller profile picture
Dan Schueller
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fast and efficient with an exceptionally customer experience. Angelo, the owner, is amazing, couldnโ€™t recommend a company higher.
Posted on Google Google
WIlliam Heller profile picture
WIlliam Heller
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
They do an excellent job for a fair price and are very detailed

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What types of properties do you inspect?

We inspect a wide range of properties including single-family homes, condominiums, townhouses, commercial buildings, and multi-unit residences. Each inspection is customized based on the property type and its specific requirements.

How long does a typical home inspection take?

Most inspections take between 2 to 4 hours, depending on the size, age, and condition of the property. Larger or more complex properties may require additional time for a thorough evaluation.

Do I need to be present during the inspection?

While itโ€™s not mandatory, we highly recommend that you attend the inspection. This allows you to ask questions in real-time and gain a better understanding of the property’s condition.

What is included in your inspection report?

Our detailed inspection reports include findings on structural components, roofing, electrical systems, plumbing, HVAC systems, insulation, and more. We also include photos and clear explanations for any issues identified.

Don’t Sign Anything Until You’ve Called Certified Inspectors.

Serving Boca Raton and all of Palm Beach, Broward & Miami-Dade. Call us now or schedule online in 3 minutes.

BBB Accredited A+ ยท 200% Satisfaction Guarantee ยท Certified Master Inspectors ยท All Major Cards Accepted

Translate ยป

Take the stress out of your home buying process.

Request a quote and get same-day scheduling!

×
Contact Form page